Photos of the best, 2nd best, and 3rd best championship Tonkinese cats from the first championship season in 1984-1985.

Titles: The inception of adding earned titles, such as BW for Breed Winner, to a cats name, started after the 90's. If the owner was dead, the cat's title could not be offically changed. Never the less, the appropriate titles have been added on this web page.

 Year  Best of Breed 2nd Best of Breed 3rd Best of Breed
2015 - 2016

TBA Winner
Best Tonkinese

GC, BW, RW Minkitty Limoncello Of Aquabella
Champagne Mink Female
Br: Nancy Mikita
Ow: Catherine Mc Neese,Eric Allen White
Also
Region 7 Best in Championship
Best Champagne Mink

TBA Winner
2nd Best Tonkinese

 

GC, RW Vitrina Lilyana Lissydude,
Champagne Mink Female
Br/Ow: Valori Trantanella
Also
Region 6 Best in Championship
2nd Best Champagne Mink

 

TBA Winner
3rd Best Tonkinese

GC, RW Seaflower Sweet Destiny Of Vivatonk
Platinum Mink Female
Br: Clinton-Deborah Parker
Ow: Linda & Carmen Martino
Also
Region 5 Best in Championship
Best Platinum Mink

2014- 2015

TBA Winner
Best Tonkinese

GC, BW, RW Takrai Baby Bok Choy
Platinum Mink Female
Br/Ow: Lynn Jordan-Zollie Yavaraow
Also
Best of Breed Region (1)
Best Platinum Mink

 

TBA Winner
2nd Best Tonkinese

GC, RW Purrtek Sangria
Champagne Mink Female
Br: Beth Cassely
Ow: Jane Manly
Also
Best Kitten Region (6)
Best Champagne Mink Kitten

TBA Winner
3rd Best Tonkinese

GP, RW Purrtek Sweet Vouvray
Platinum Mink Spay
Br: Beth Cassely
Ow: Catherine McNeese
Also
Best in Premiership Region (7)
Best Platinum Mink in Premiership

2013 - 2014

TBA Winner
Best Tonkinese

Wan-Lea bond Girl Vespurr

GC, BW, NW Wan-Lea Bond Girl Vespurr
Platinum Point Female
10th Best Cat Nationally
Best Cat - Southern Region (7)
Best Platinum Point
Br/Ow: Bob-Claire Dubit-Wanda Martin

TBA Winner
2nd Best Tonkinese

GC, NW Purrtek Riesling
Platinum Mink Male
20th Best Cat Nationally
6th Best Cat - Midwest Region (6)
Best Platinum Mink
Br: Beth Cassely
Ow: Beth Cassely-Jane Manly

TBA Winner
3rd Best Tonkinese

GC, RW Wenlock Scandal of Dulcimer
Champagne Mink Female
9th Best Cat - Great Lakes Region (4)
Best Champagne Mink
Br: John Hiemstra-Sue Robbins

Ow: Megan Hiemstra
2012-2013

GC, BW, NW Purrtek Barolo
Platinum Mink Male
15th Best Cat Nationally
2nd Best Cat in Midwest Region
Br: Beth Cassely
Ow: Beth Cassely-Jane Manly

GC, RW Vivatonk Cupids Beau of Wan-Lea
Platinum Point Male
10th Best Cat Southern Region
Br: Linda-Carmen Martino
Ow: W. Martin-K-J Bange-B-C Dubit

GC, RW Qt-Tonks Crystal Lake
of Sazikatz
Platinum Mink Female
10th Best Cat Gulf Shore Region
Br: Harold-Diane Bourgeois
Ow: Sheryl Zink-D-H Bourgeois

2011-2012

GC, BW, RW Purrtek Liqueur
(Platinum Point Female)
Best of Breed Global
Best of Color Class Global
4th Best Cat Midwest Region
Br/Ow: Beth Cassely - Jane Manly

Qt-Tonks Rio Grande of Sazikatz

GC, RW Qt-Tonks Rio Grande of Sazikatz
(Champagne Point Male)
2nd Best of Breed Global
2nd Best of Color Class Global
3rd Best Cat Gulf Show Region
Br: Harold-Diane Bourgeois
Ow: Sheryl Zink

Vivatonk Galen of Telane

GC, RW Vivatonk Galen of Telane
(Champagne Mink Male)
3rd Best of Breed Global
Best of Color Class Global
9th Best Cat Southern Region
Br: Linda-Carmen Martino
Ow: Elaine T. Phillips

2010-2011

GC, BW, NW Purrtek Shiraz
(Platinum Point Male)
3rd Best Cat Global
2nd Best Cat Midwest Region
Br/Ow: Beth Cassely

GC RW Kiwendo Lion Whisker
(Platinum Mink Male)
5th Best Cat Gulf Shore Region
Br/Ow: Karen Willis

GC, RW Angelsheart EntheoVita
(Champagne Point Male)
12th Best Cat Northwest Region
Br: Peggy Schuetz-Debra Kanis
Ow: Schuetz-Harrington-Lovelace

2009-2010

Purrtek Summer Wine of Cecchetti
GC, BW, NW Purrtek Summer Wine of Cecchetti (PPM)
4th Best Cat Gulf Shore Region

Br: Beth Cassely
Ow: Randy-Sheri Smalts

B'ssa Pumpernickel
GC, RW B'ssa Pumpernickel (NMM)
5th Best Cat North Atlantic Region

Br: Sue A. Robbins-Jane Barletta
Ow: Jane Barletta

Qt-Tonks Veronica Lake
GC, RW Qt-Tonks Veronica Lake (CMF)
18th Best Cat Gulf Shore Region

Br/Ow: Harold-Diane Bourgeois
2008-2009
Tonkinese
GC, BW, NW Purrtek's Moscato (PPM)
CFA's 5th BEST CAT
BEST CAT Midwest

Br/Ow: Beth Cassely
Tonkinese
GC, RW Franklee Tangled Up In Blue (PPM)
6th BEST CAT Great Lakes

Br/Ow: Peggy Gyimesi
Tonkinese
GC, RW Pendragon Johnnys Snow Angel (CPF)
2nd BEST CAT Northwest
Br/Ow: Laurie-Lisa Holmes
2007-2008
Tonkinese Cat
GC, BW, RW Wenlock Pavanne of Dulcimer (CMF)
3rd BEST CAT Great Lakes
Br: John Hiemstra
Ow: John-Megan Hiemstra
Tonkinese Cat
GC, RW Kiwendo Lightnin Bug(CPM)

4th BEST CAT Gulf Shore
Br/Ow: Karen Willis
Tonkinese Cat
GC, RW Purrtek's Winekooler (PMM)
13th BEST CAT Midwest
Br/Ow: Beth Cassely
2006-2007
Tonkinese Photo
GC, BW, RW Purrtek's Rum of Amimao (PPM)

9th BEST CAT Midwest
Br: B. Cassely - L. K. Chocholousek
Ow: Chi Lee
Tonkinese Photo
GC, RW Purrtek's Call Me Cabernet (PMM)
12th BEST CAT Midwest

Br: B. Cassely - L. K. Chocholousek
Ow: Beth Cassely
Tonkinese Photo
GC, RW Franklee Saxton (PMM)

15th BEST CAT Great Lakes
Br/Ow: Peggy Gyimesi
2005-2006
Tonkinese Photo
GC, BW, NW Seaflower's Little Rosebud (PPF)
CFA's 6th BEST CAT
2nd BEST CAT Southern
Br/Ow: Clinton-Deborah Parker
Tonkinese Photo|
GC, RW Purrtek's Chablis (BMF)
5th BEST CAT Midwest

Br: B. Cassely-L-K. Chocholousek
Ow: Beth Cassely
Tonkinese Photo
GC, RW Opurra's Queen-Of-The Night (NSF)
12th BEST CAT North Atlantic
Br/Ow: Sue A. Robbins
2004-2005
Tonkinese Photo
GC, BW, RW Wenlock Caprice (PMF)
6th BEST CAT Great Lakes
Br/Ow: John Hiemstra
Tonkinese Photo
GC, RW VivaTonk Divinity Candy (PPF)
8th BEST CAT South West
Br/Ow: Linda-Carmen Martino
Tonkinese Photo
GC, RW Angelsheart Promyst Zoe (PMF)
12th BEST CAT Northwest
Br/Ow: P-D. Schuetz-K. Lovelace
2003-2004
Tonkinese Photo
GC, BW, NW Lovnpaws Jack Daniels of Purrtek (PMM)

CFA 12th BEST CAT
Midwest 2nd BEST CAT

Br: Carol-Kristin-Eric Lovgren
Ow: E-K-C. Lovgren-Beth Cassely
Tonkinese Photo
GC, NW Opurra Jack Rance of Spielzeit (PMM)

CFA 16th BEST CAT
North Atlantic 4th BEST CAT

Br: Sue A. Robbins
Ow: S. A. Robbins-B-F. Nickerson
Tonkinese Photo
GC, RW Conamorecats Muir Illusion (PMM)

Northwest 7th BEST CAT
Br/Ow: Linda - Joe McKown
2002-2003
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Mark All Rights Reserved
GC, BW, RW Purrtek Moet (PMF)
Midwest 4th Best Cat

Br/Ow: B Cassely - L K Chocholousek
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Chanan All Rights Reserved
GC, RW Karessence Haiku of Matsuekitty (PMM)
Japan 2nd Best Cat
Br: Karen - Ann White - Mark Campbell / Ow: Matsue Sorano
Tonkinese Photo
GC, RW Pendragon Stellar Quest (PMF)
Northwest 4th Best Cat

Br/Ow: Laurie-Lisa Holmes-Wm Ohman
2001-2002
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Mark All Rights Reserved
GC, BW, NW Purrtek's Chianti (PMF)
CFA 5th Best
Midwest Best
Br/Ow: B. Cassely - L. K. Chocholousek
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Chanan All Rights Reserved
GC, RW Channelaire Sweet William of Vanwin
South West 10th Best
Br: Oneta C. Cox 
Ow: Carney-Winters-Hodge-Cutler
Tonkinese Photo
GC, RW Pendragon Crystal Guyser (PMM)
Nothwest 14th Best
Br/Ow: Laurie-Lisa Holmes-Wm Ohman
2000-2001
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © George All Rights Reserved
GC, BW, RW Karessence Dazzling Silver (PMM)
Southwest  4th Best
Br/Ow Karen & Ann White and Mark Campbell 
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Mark All Rights Reserved
GC, RW Purrtek's Bach (CMM)
Midwest 4th Best
Br/Ow B. Cassely & L.K. Chocholousek
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Helmi All Rights Reserved
GC, RW Toytown's Right Stuff of Kinukatz (PMM)
Gulf Shore 12th Best
Br: S. & L. Zink 
Ow. T & L. Bulford
1999-2000
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Johnson All Rights Reserved

GC, BW, RW Purrtek's Martini's Bacardi (PMF)
Midwest 2rd Best
Br/Ow: Beth Cassely & L.  K.  Chocholousek 

Tonkinese Photo
GC, RW Tonkatykes Acting On Impulse (PMF)

Great Lakes 5th Best
Br: Clint & Debbie Parker Connie & Len Schmidt & Cynthia Linner / Ow: Connie & Len Schmidt & Cynthia Linner 
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Jim All Rights Reserved

GC, RW Pendragon Pandora's Ice Crystal (PMF)
Northwest 12th Best
Br: H. Wm. Ohman & R. G. Racheter / Ow: Laurie & Lisa Holmes & H. Wm. Ohman

1998-99
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Vickie All Rights Reserved
GC, BW, RW Purrtek's Mercedes   (PMF) 
Midwest 3rd Best
Br/Ow: Beth Cassely & L.  K.  Chocholousek 
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © St. Arnaud All Rights Reserved
GC, RW Tonkatykes Pin-Up Girl (PMF)
Great Lakes 5th Best
Br/Ow C & L Schmidt & Cynthia Liner
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Vickie All Rights Reserved
GC, RW Seaflower's Totts (CMM)
Southern 13th Best
Br/Ow: Clinton & Deborah Parker
1997-98
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Chanan All Rights Reserved
GC, BW, RW Karessence Windsong, DM (PMF)
Southwest 6th Best
Br/Ow: Karen & Anne White & Mark Campbell
Tonkinese Photo
GC, RW Kipkat Morning Angel of Wenlock (PMF)
Great Lakes 6th Best
Br: Kip & Bonnie Smith 
Ow: John Hiemstra
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Mark All Rights Reserved
GC, RW Kasskats' Mozart (CMM)
Midwest 13th Best
Br/Ow: Beth Cassely
1996-97
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Mark All Rights Reserved
GC, BW, NW Torador's Antigone of Seaflower (PMF)
CFA 14th Best
Southern 5th Best
Br: Judy & Eric Thompson 
Ow: C / D Parker & J / E Thompson 
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Chanan All Rights Reserved
GC, RW Purrtek's and Rossi (PMM)
Midwest 3rd Best
Br/Ow: Beth Cassely & L. K.  Chocholousek
1995-96
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Carl All Rights Reserved
GC, BW, RW Purrtek Samantha (PMF) 
Midwest 2nd Best
Br/Ow: Beth Cassely  &  L.K. Chocholousek 

GC, GP, RW Vonkaiser Lional Chunk (PMM)
Gulf Shore 6th Best
Br/Ow: Lynda Kaiser

1994-95
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Carl All Rights Reserved 
GC, BW, RW Purrtek's Martini, DM  (PMF) 
Midwest 4th Best
Br/Ow: Beth Cassely &  L.K. Chocholousek 
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Vickie All Rights Reserved
GC, RW Kipkat Kiera (PMF)
Great Lakes 13th Best
2609-882488 
Br/Ow: Kip & Bonnie Smith
1993-94
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Mark All Rights Reserved
GC, BW, RW Almondize Gucci  (PMF) 
Midwest 10th Best
Br: Lori Gleisner-Larson & Todd Gleisner

GC, RW Vonkaiser O'Wiser (PMF)
Gulf Shore 18th Best
Br/Ow: Tim & Lynda Kaiser

1992-93
Tonkinese Photo
GC, BW, RW Kipkat Venus Prime of B4 Kipkat (PMF)
Great Lakes 12th Best
Br: Kip & Bonnie Smith 
Ow: Kip & Bonnie Smith & Ken Burke

GC, RW Vonkaiser Crystal (PMF)
Gulf Shore 16th Best
Br/Ow: Tim & Lynda Kaiser

1991-92
Tonkinese Photo
GC, GP, BW, RW Tequi's Otra (PMS)

Southern 11th Best
Br/Ow: Sybil / Andy Malenki /Deborah Elder 

GC, RW Vonkaiser Porsche (PMM)
Gulf Shore 10th Best
2608-664833 
Br: Lynda Kaiser 
Ow: Tim & Lynda Kaiser

1990-91
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Johnson All Rights Reserved
GC, BW, RW Spielzeit Watch the Chrysis of B4 (PMM)
Great Lakes 4th Best
Br: Fran/Bruce Nickerson 
Ow: Ken Burke/Fran Nickerson
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Tetsu All Rights Reserved
GC, RW Spielzeit Herr Winter (PMM)
Midwest 5th Best
Br/Ow: Fran/Bruce Nickerson 
1989-90
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Chanan All Rights Reserved
GC, GP, BW, NW Honeypointe Uptown Girl (PMS)
Southwest 9th Best
Br: R/B Honey, M. Mosshammer 
Ow: Rico & Barbara Honey
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Johnson All Rights Reserved
GC, RW Spielzeit An Die Musik (CMF)
Midwest 12th Best
Br/Ow: Fran/Bruce Nickerson
1988-89
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Johnson All Rights Reserved
GC, BW, RW Sonham Schimmer Fur Spielzeit (PMF)
Midwest 11th Best
Br: David Essig/ MAry Mosshammer / Ow: Fran/Bruce Nickerson

GC, RW Tequi's Lord Greystoke (PMM)
Southern 15th Best
Br: Sybil & Andy Malenki 
Ow: Sybil/Andy Malenki & Debbie Naleskiewicz

1987-88
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Johnson All Rights Reserved
GC, BW, RW Connacht's  Shenanigan, DM (PMM) 
North Atlantic 13th Best
Br: Frank Yaccino 
Ow: Frank Yacinno & Larry Rhinard
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Chanan All Rights Reserved
GC, RW Verdemar Voyageur Apollo Shotoku (NMM)
Southwest - 8th Best 
Br: Benjamin & Elizabeth Saenz Ow: Elizabeth Saenz & Joan Bernstein
1986-87
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Chanan All Rights Reserved
GC, GP, BW, RW Sonham Chat-O Nerf Brut, DM (CMN)
Southwest 2nd Best
Br:/Ow: Mary Mosshammer - Ann Sanson
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Mills All Rights Reserved
GC Spielzeit Halsfahrer (NMF)
Br: Marilyn Plath, Fran Nickerson 
Ow: Fran & Bruce Nickerson
1985-86
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Johnson All Rights Reserved
GC, BW, RW Connacht's Shenanigan, DM (PMM)
North Atlantic 14th Best
Br: Frank Yaccino
Ow: Frank Yacinno & Larry Rhinard
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Chanan All Rights Reserved
GC, RW Shotoku Glimour (PMF)
North Atlantic 18th Best
Br/Ow: Joan Bernstein, Lisa Rudes
1984-85
Tonkinese Photo
GC, BW Connacht's Durty Nelly (NMF)
Br: Frank Yaccino 
Ow: Frank Yacinno & Larry Rhinard
Tonkinese Photo
Image Copyright © Chanan All Rights Reserved
GC Sonham's Sarah (BMF) 
Br/Ow: Ann Sanson, Mary Mosshammer